unique_forms_logo.jpg
INTERNATIONAL COMPOSITION COMPETITION

in collaboration with
The Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne
uniqueforms_bluelogo1.jpg



 
Unique Forms of Continuity in Space
(Forme uniche di continuità nello spazio) is a combination of International Music and Italian Poetry, created by Maestro Carlo Forlivesi in collaboration with Dr. Stefano Fossati, current director of the Italian Cultural Institute in Melbourne. With a name which brings to mind the famous sculpture by Italian Futurist artist Umberto Boccioni, this initiative, organised on an annual basis, celebrates the power of Musical Composition mingled with the strength of the Italian Language. Free and non-partisan, Unique Forms of Continuity in Space aims to contribute to the creation of a large and eclectic body of art works, with rich implications in the relationship between music and poetry. A select group of young and talented composers who participate in the International competition are asked to create short compositions inspired by contemporary Italian poems. Their efforts then culminate in a final celebrating performance.
 



-  2012 EDITION  -

GUIDELINES 2012
click here


ADELAIDE


On the occasion of the 2012 Week of Italian Language throughout the World

The Italian Institute of Melbourne
in collaboration with

The Elder Conservatorium of Music, University of Adelaide,
The National Conservatory "Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina " of Cagliari,
The INA-GRM of Paris,
The J.M. Coetzee Centre for Creative Practice,
Soundstream New Music Collective,
The Taukay Edizioni Musicali,
and The Jeunesses Musicales Italy Modena Section


Executive Committee 2012

Carlo Forlivesi, Stephen Whittington, Stefano Fossati
 
 
Jury

Christian Zanesi composer

Stephen Whittington, composer

Carlo Forlivesi, composer
 
 
Selected composers

Ewan Campbell (United Kingdom)
Matteo Casula (Italy)
Ilhye Kwak (Korea) 
Giulia Lorusso (Italy)
Samuel Messer (United Kingdom)
Sandro Mungianu (Italy)
Mari Ohno (Japan)
Sebastian Phlox (Australia)
Iran Sanazadeh (Iran / Australia)
Tania Sikelianou (Greece)
  

   
* * *


-  2010 EDITION  -


GUIDELINES 2010
click here


MELBOURNE / ADELAIDE


On the occasion of the 2010 Week of Italian Language throughout the World


Executive Committee 2010

Stefano Fossati, Carlo Forlivesi
 
 
Jury

Stephen Whittington, composer

Marco Stroppa, composer

Gian Paolo Luppi, composer

Carlo Forlivesi, composer
  
  
   
* * *
 
 
-  2009 EDITION  -

MELBOURNE


On the occasion of the 2009 Week of Italian Language throughout the World
and the hundredth anniversary of Italian Futurism



Executive Committee 2009

Stefano Fossati, Carlo Forlivesi, Donna Coleman
 
 
Jury

Donna Coleman, pianist
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/staff

Carlo Forlivesi, composer
www.alya.it/forlivesi

Mark Pollard, composer
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/staff

Marco Stroppa, composer
www.marcostroppa.eu


Semi-Finalists

Chiaki Kato, Camille Robinson, Hyun-Hwa Cho, Garreth Shatzer,
Alexander Garsden, Mike Solomon, Sean Mears


Winners
(finalists ex-equo)

Chiaki Kato (Japan)
Alti Alati
for flute, clarinet in b-flat, percussion, harp, piano, soprano
Inspired by Forme uniche di continuità nello spazio by Silvia Salvagnini

Camille Robinson (Australia)
Time Only Inhabits Bodies
for flute, clarinet in b-flat, percussion, harp, piano doubling tuba
Inspired by Cinque epigrammi (million dollar baby) by Sara Ventroni

Mike Solomon (USA)
Granini di luce beccucciati da uccelli di silenzio
for bass flute, bass clarinet, tuba, percussion (including traps, and exotica), harp, piano, soprano
Inspired by Lips: Variazione sul "Tema di lucciole" di Maria Ginanni by Sara Davidovics


Concert

October 4, 2009
Iwaki Auditorium - ABC Southbank Centre, Melbourne

Ensemble Quiver

Golden Fur (cl. vcl. pno)
Donna Coleman (pno)
 

Italian poets

Sara Davidovics, Lidia Riviello, Rosaria Lo Russo, Silvia Salvagnini,
Bianca Madeccia, Sara Ventroni, Renata Morresi, Maria Luisa Vezzali, Laura Pugno


Organised and sponsored by

The Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne


Under the patronage of

The City of Melbourne
The Lombardy Region
The Province of Milan
The City of Milan


With the support of

The Faculty of the Victorian College of Arts and Music
The University of Melbourne
ABC Classic FM
The Italian Society of Contemporary Music (SIMC)
The Dante Alighieri Society
Gualtiero Vaccari Foundation
The Atlha Onlus


Special thanks to

Mrs. Melissa Palombaro
 
 
 
* * *


-  2008 EDITION  -

TOKYO
(former "Japan National Composition Competiton IIC Tokyo")


On the occasion of the 2008 Week of Italian Language throughout the World


Executive Committee 2008

Stefano Fossati, Carlo Forlivesi


Jury

Davide Anzaghi, composer
http://www.davideanzaghi.it

Marco Stroppa, composer
http://www.marcostroppa.eu

Carlo Forlivesi, composer
http://www.alya.it/forlivesi


Finalists

Yaeko Asano, Yasutaki Inamori, Daryl Jamieson, Isamu Kanai,
Ken Namba, Kentaro Noda, Masanobu Shinoda, Kazuko Sugiyama
Note: The competition was open to Japanese citizens and Japanese VISA holders only.


Winners

1st prize, Ken Namba (Japan)
L'ombra vagata
for voice, bass clarinet and cello
Text by Laura Pugno

2nd Prize, Yasutaki Inamori (Japan)
Si aprono lente crepe prudenti
An elocution for a clarinet player
After a poem by Rosaria Lo Russo

Jury mention, Masanobu Shinoda (Japan)
Manifestazioni di piazza, Italia, ore 12:45
for baritone, clarinet and piano
Text by Lidia Riviello


Concert

October 18, 2008
Italian Cultural Institute of Tokyo, Agnelli Hall

Fumie Kato (vcl)
Shun Irikawa (pno)
Keisuke Tsukamoto (cl)
Toru Iguchi (bariton)

Mariko Kanemitsu (MC)


Italian poets

Sara Davidovics, Lidia Riviello, Rosaria Lo Russo,
Silvia Salvagnini, Elisa Biagini, Laura Pugno


Sponsored by

The Italian Cultural Institute of Tokyo


With the support of

The Italian Society of Contemporary Music (SIMC)
The Dante Alighieri Society





www.iicmelbourne.esteri.it



uniqueforms_composition_logos_1.jpg

uniqueforms_composition_logos_3.jpg